Privacy

We respect your privacy. Peace Direct is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold, whether you are a donor, policy maker, volunteer, or simply interested in finding out more about building peace.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to fundraise more efficiently, which ultimately helps in stopping lives being destroyed by war.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the personal information we hold about you and tell you how you can control this data.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the United Kingdom and ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information.

What information do we collect?

Personal information you give us. This includes things like your name, address, and contact details. We get this for example when you engage with our social media, make a donation to us, register for an event, sign up to our newsletters or any other situation when you provide us with your personal information. We use this information to ensure we can give you the service or activity you have requested (such as sending you a newsletter or processing your donation) or to ensure we comply with the law (for example keeping records of your donations to us and any Gift Aid we may claim from HRMC). This information will be securely stored in a database but it will be used only for the purposes for which it was submitted. We will not use this information to send you marketing information without your explicit consent.

Information we get from your use of our website and services. We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, visit our websites, or view and interact with our ads and content. We, like all companies, are able to confirm what browser you are using, IP address and computer operating systems that are being used and it is in our legitimate interest to use this information to improve the services we offer and ensure the web site is functioning correctly. For full details of our cookie policy can be found further down on this page.

Information from third parties. If you give money to us or interact with us (for example retweeting our tweets) using third party websites, for example Facebook or JustGiving, we will receive the information you submit to them using the permissions you have given on those sites. For full details please look at the privacy policies and details on the relevant sites.

How do we use this information?

Fundraising and marketing communications:

For all our fundraising and marketing communications we will ask you to give us your explicit permission about how we communicate with you in future (for example by email or post) as well as a choice about the content of our communications.

It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, how we raise funds and the ways you can get involved. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways please indicate your preferences on the form on which we collect your data.

We want to keep our communications with you accurate and relevant. If at any time, you notice inaccuracies in the data we hold about you, or something changes (for example you move house) please contact us on the details below and we will be happy to amend it. You may choose to opt-out of our fundraising and marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our emails, or by getting in touch using the contact details below.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Our friendly Supporter Care team can be contacted on 0203 422 5549 or by emailing [email protected].

Improving our fundraising and marketing activity:

As a charity, we are committed to ensuring the best possible results from our fundraising and marketing activity. We seek to give you the most appropriate communication, which is relevant and timely and will ultimately provide an improved experience for you. In doing so, we may analyse the data we hold in order to improve our communications. On some occasions we may use third party insight companies to provide us with general information about you. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you or information that you have already provided to us. Alternatively, we may use online data such as IP addresses, or third party cookies and tracking from other sites you have visited. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to find new supporters who may be able and willing to give us their support. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way by contacting our Supporter Care team on 0203 422 5549 or emailing [email protected].

To provide robust and auditable records now and in the future:

Collecting and processing your personal information is a necessary part of our work for the reasons set out above. We want to make sure that we meet your expectations of how we process your data and those required of us by Law. In order to do this, we carefully consider what data we need, and how long we need it for in order to ensure we can meet the relevant record keeping requirements or guidance as set out by Law and other bodies such as HMRC, the Charity Commission and Fundraising Regulator. We aim never to keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to meet our promise to you, or to provide robust record keeping for our organisation, whichever is the longest. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact our Supporter Care team on 0203 422 5549 or emailing [email protected].

Who do we disclose this information to?

Peace Direct is the Data Controller at all times and may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

We work jointly with our team in the USA to achieve our charitable aims and objectives, and on some occasions this may require us to share data about the people we work with, or the people who support us. We have safeguards in place with Peace Direct USA, and we ensure that Peace Direct USA do not use or share your personal information except in ways you have agreed to.

To suppliers or service providers only to provide the products or services you’ve requested from us where we do not do this ourselves. These may include delivery companies or donation processing services.

To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors. This would include our trusted partners that work with us in connection with our charitable purposes, and other entities that act as fundraisers for Peace Direct or provide Peace Direct marketing services (subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures). We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all of our data processors.

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect Peace Direct, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation.

Rest assured, we will never share, sell or swap your details with any third parties for the purposes of their own marketing or the monetising of your data.

Your choices regarding the information you provide to us.

Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information, you always have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of any use of your personal data which you consented to previously.

To make any of these requests, or to update the details we hold on you at any time please contact our Supporter Care team by calling 0203 422 5549 or emailing [email protected]. Please address written requests to the Database Officer, Peace Direct, Second Floor, 72-74 Mare Street, London E8 4RT. We will respond within 28 days from the day after receiving your request.

Depending on the information you want us to send you relating to these requests we may subsequently require you to prove your identity. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, Peace Direct sets a number of cookies to help improve your experience on the site and provide information on how the site is being used. You can find more information about cookies here.

First party cookies

First party cookies are set by Peace Direct. We use first party cookies to improve your experience on the website. The following cookies are set by Peace Direct:

 

Cookie name Description

cookie-notice-1 This cookie prevents the statement about our use of cookies showing repeatedly
comment_author, comment_website, comment_email Created after leaving a comment & allows the website to autopopulate comment fields.

 

Third Party cookies

Third party cookies are set by external services on Peace Direct’s behalf. We use external services to improve your experience on the website and provide information on website usage. The following cookies are set by third parties:

Cookie name Description

__gat, __ga, __gid These cookies are set by Google Analytics. This service allows us to monitor the usage of the website – number of visitors, referring sites, etc. Google Analytics’ privacy policy is available here.
fr This cookie is set by Facebook and allows us to monitor the effectiveness of our Facebook advertising. Facebook’s privacy policy is available here.

 

Social networking plugins

On some pages we include social networking plugins for Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These plugins may set cookies. Privacy policies can be found at:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Google: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Tracking

We use multiple first and third party technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons to track and improve the user experience on our sites, quality of service and to monitor the effectiveness of campaigns and digital marketing activity.

We may use them to:

See what website content is popular and how people are using the site as they allow us to track users’ movement through our websites. This type of information is amalgamated so that we can build up a picture of how the site is performing.

Make sure we offer you a consistent service. For example, if we are testing new website content or we want to run a survey, we use tracking to remember what content you have seen or if you have already been asked to join the survey.

In addition, when we email you, we may place a tag (also known as ‘tracking pixel’) on the email we send out. These let us monitor performance of our email marketing activity.

Who can I contact about all this?

If you are unhappy with any way in which we handle your personal information or something that we have done or failed to do, we want to know about it. We also welcome your views on what we do well. Your comments enable us as an organisation to learn and continuously improve our services.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact:

Peace Direct, Second Floor, 72-74 Mare Street, London E8 4RT

[email protected]

0203 422 5508

Should you still be unhappy by any way in which we handle your personal information, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using the details below:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113